Legal Question in Insurance Law in Alabama

A lawyer for my insurance company wants a deposition asking for phone records and credit history it has been two months on this claim. Do I need a lawyer, and shold I intertain this ignorance?What are my rights here?

Asked on 11/13/09, 10:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rodney Edmondson McLaughlin & Edmondson, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to know that if an attorney is involved for your insurance company (I'm assuming regarding a claim you have made), they are already looking for a way to deny the claim. Furthermore, if they are seeking records such as phone records and seeking to depose you, I would strongly recommend you seek competent legal counsel.

Read more
11/19/09, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now