Legal Question in Employment Law in Alabama

i work in a convience store can my employer make us stand on our feet for 10 hrs straight with no breaks or sitting down

Asked on 3/20/12, 1:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melinda Parks The PARKS Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In general, Alabama employers are required to provide a 30-minute meal/rest period to employees ages 14 and 15 who are scheduled to work 5 continuous hours. (Ala. Code 25-8-38). Alabama employers are not required to provide a meal period or breaks to employees 16 years of age and over, thus the federal rule applies. The federal rule does not require an employer to provide either a meal (lunch) period or breaks. However, if an employer chooses to do so, breaks, usually of the type lasting less than 20 minutes, must be paid. Meal or lunch periods (usually 30 minutes or more) do not need to be paid, so long as the employee is free to do as they wish during the meal or lunch period. You should speak to an experienced attorney if you want specific information regarding your facts.

Read more
3/20/12, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now