Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Alabama

Hi I'm Rick and need advice on what I can do since Usda did not follow policy about a complaint

Asked on 10/08/13, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is really an Administrative Law question. If you retain an attorney look for one that specializes in that area.

During the government shutdown it is possible that the USDA does not have the funding to properly follow up on your complaint. They likely also have procedures you may follow to escalate complaints or report unethical conduct of their employees under certain circumstances - once their website is operational again you should start there. Without knowing more details surrounding the situation it is impossible to know how to proceed.

Otherwise, one of the best checks on any government agency is to look to the media. Reach out to your local investigative reporters and tell them your story. You can also write letters to your Congressman, i.e. "The squeaky hinge gets the oil".

Read more
10/09/13, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now