Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Alabama

Drugs and a doctor

My wife had to have all of her female organs removed and afterwards see was still having the pain from the surgery and the doc said it would go away. It hasnt been a year yet and she has went down hill. For starters we cant have sex due to like there is something blocking her cavity on her vagina and she now cannot have an orgasm and also it very hard for her to go to the bathroom to pass waste #2 and she has a big knot her waist of where her ovaliers were at and she is in pain also. Now here is the big item we call to get her appointment back with this doctor and they are not practing now and we found out that the was in rehab for drug abuse and this doc has transferred from different states for some reasons and also the day the doctor saw my wife before she left the hospital i told my wife she acted liked someone on drugs she was talking wide open. So how do we handle this we need to get my wife fixed but also place charges against this doc. what should we do first. Thanks

Asked on 5/06/07, 5:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sterling DeRamus Sterling L. DeRamus, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Drugs and a doctor

If the doctor left a foreign object in your wife's body after the surgery, that is pretty much malpractice right off the bat. I think your first step is to find out what is wrong. Medical Malpractice cases are the most difficult of lawsuits and they require experts and a clear violation of the standard of care. It sounds like there was, but I strongly suggest that you first seek medical help to correct the problem. This does not sound like a normal reaction to a hysterectomy. If this doctor was on drugs she could very well have left a foreign object in there and from the description of your problem that is exactly what it sounds like. Such cases are actually much easier than typical.

Send me a note when you get a chance and we can discuss this further: sderamus@bellsouth.net

Sterling L. DeRamus

Attorney at Law

Read more
5/07/07, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now