Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Alabama

Staph infection libility

My sister was buried today. The cause of death...one of her doctors had told another sister that she had staph infection.

She was operated on shortly after the first of the year to remove lymph glands in the groin area due to a malignant knot that showed up in that area (She had a melanoma removed from her foot about 12 years ago). She stayed in the hospital almost continuously for about 3 months from the complications of the staph infection.

If the diagnosis that the doctor said is in fact true what legal rights does me and my remaining sister have?

Asked on 6/10/05, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sterling DeRamus Sterling L. DeRamus, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Staph infection libility

It depends. Medical Malpractice cases are among the most difficult types of cases out there. Staph infections do occur without negligence on the part of the hospital or doctors. However, some hospitals fail to take proper precautions for prevention of staph infections and there have been some cases of liability attached to them. But it is difficult to truly do. A lot depends on the condition of your sister before she went to the hospital as well. While that might seem unrelated, it can make a difference. I work with two of the most pre-eminent medical malpractice attorneys in the state. Give me a call and I will see if they can do anything.

Sterling L. DeRamus

205/458-1100

sderamus@bellsouth.net

Read more
Answered on 6/13/05, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now