Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alabama

I purchased a car in January for a dealer and the mileage that was on the vehicle was 85000 miles but when I saw a carfax today at a dealer that appraised it, the car had way more miles on it and right before it was sold to me the mileage odometer was changed from 185,280 10/03/2011 to 85,000 miles 01/26/2012 but it wasn't reported on the car fax. Is there anything I can do? I found that the value of my car if on 3,000 but I paid 8,500 for it in January.

Asked on 11/16/12, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are seveal options available to you and finding the right attorney is key. I would contact an attorney to find out what your best course of action is. This type of case is typically taken on a contingency basis so it shouldn't cost you any money to pursue it.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now