Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alabama

What types of insurance policies can be stacked in the state of alabama to cover bodily injury for under insured motorists from a auto accident? ie. auto, boat, house? I was not at fault but have three separate policies. One with two cars, one with one car and one with a boat. All have UM/UIM.

Asked on 9/15/13, 6:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Randal S. Ford, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can stack all the cars. Start with the car that hit you, then add the 3 cars you have. You have to correctly notify the insurance companies, make the correct demands and provide the correct documentation or you will screw it up. Whether it is appropriate to stack, or even claim UM/UIM, depends on your damages.

Read more
9/15/13, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now