Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

I was married 38 years .Divorced and remarried at 68 in 2005. I was found disabled in 2003. My x husband died in 2008

Can I draw on my x husband now?

Asked on 12/08/09, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Harris Harris Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to draw what are called survivors benefits. However you should call your

social security office in your county or go online at ssa.gov and find out how you should

apply. It is going to be a bit of paperwork to fill out. If you would like an attorney to

help you might have to pay a small consultation fee but I or another attorney might be able

to help you apply. I hope that this answer was helpful.

Steven A Harris

Attorney at Law

205 814 1970

Read more
12/13/09, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now