Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

separate

I am supposed to die in from now to 26 months. We have numerous Medical bills . We both are in bad health .Medication are eating us alive and Dr. bills. For me to qualify for ssi she make 1.23 hr to much. So were are having marital problem. So we are thing about Separation , What I need to know is if we separate .Will her income be counted on me. (she want have to pay any thing well she)?Can I live on the same property? I can not afford to live somewhere separate right now .

My wife and I are thing of legal separation.

(1) I would like to make sure she get all the asset.

(2) There is a small shed on the back of her property can I live there

(3) Will I not to count her income and asset if we are separation for SSi

(4) would it be legal for me to pay her rent for this shed.

Asked on 8/31/07, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rhonda Hood Hood & Lay, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: separate

I am very sorry to hear of your situation. Your question requires a more extensive respone than I can provide in this forum. For answers to the questions, I direct you to http://www.ssa.gov/ssi/text-income-ussi.htm.

Also, I am not sure what medications you are taking, but there are many ways to get assistance with certain medications. You can find that information here. https://www.pparx.org/Intro.php

Read more
9/15/07, 12:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now