Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

social sercurity benifits or SSI

Can I draw off of my first X husband even if I am re married.

Asked on 5/07/09, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: social sercurity benifits or SSI

No. However, if your prior marriage was at least 10 years and you were to become divorced from your current husband, then you may be eligible to draw retirement benefits upon his earnings record. You cannot draw disability benefits against the record of a spouse from whom you are divorced.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/09, 1:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now