Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

SSI backpay Social Security law

I was told I would be getting ny SSI backpay soon. The Social Security Administration wrote me in March and I have not received any yet. I have only gotten 1 check for April and no backpay yet. Why?

Asked on 4/22/09, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: SSI backpay Social Security law

In order to compute back benefits for SSI, the Social Security Administration must verify income and resources for each and every month of disability during the period in which back benefits are due. This process can take some time and it is not at all unusual to begin receiving current benefits before receiving back benefits.

If SSA has already given you a dollar amount of the back pay you will receive, then you should follow up with a phone call to your local Social Security field office if you have not received said benefits within 6 weeks from the date of the letter stating the amount to be paid.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/09, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now