Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

ssi garnished?

my only income is $400 a month SSI

I can't pay credit cards I owe from $200 to $2,000.

Can they freeze my bank accout or get my check which is direct deposite.

Asked on 7/23/07, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Nolan Nolan Elder Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ssi garnished?

Are you referring to your creditors when you say "they"? If so, your creditors have no legal claim to any of your assets, including your bank accounts, until they have a court order of some type, usually a judgement, that they can then enforce through a garnishment. If you have not been sued yet, or even if you have but no judgement has been rendered against you, then no one can "freeze" as you say your accounts.

If you are as destitute as you say, you should contact your local Legal Services Corporation in the white pages to get a free consultation as to your rights. Waiting limits your options. Be proactive, not reactive.

William G. Nolan

Nolan Elder Law

Birmingham, AL

Read more
7/24/07, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now