Legal Question in Traffic Law in Alabama

Hit And Run Motor vehicle Accident

What is the penalty by law for this offense?

Asked on 8/14/00, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Forrester Forrester & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit And Run Motor vehicle Accident

Please read this in conjunction with Mr. Blocker's reply.

In Calhoun County Circuit Court, September 2000, a young woman was sentenced to nine years in prison for leaving the scene of an accident in which there was a faltality. If she had stopped and rendered assistance and/or contacted the police, she would have had no liability at all, but she paniced and ran. Please note that the circumances were such that nothing could have been done to help the decedent and he is the one who hit her.

The state treats this as a serious matter if there is more than slight property damage and/or if there are any injuries.

If we can be of assistance please feel free to contact us at Forrester & Associates, 256-435-1007.

Read more
9/23/00, 6:28 am
Walter Blocker Walter l. Blocker, III P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit And Run Motor vehicle Accident

in alabama any driver involved in a wreck with another automobile and does not immediately stop and provide certain statutorily required information is guilty of a class A misdemeanor (up to 1 year and/or $2000.00) if only property damage is involved or is guilty of a class C felony (1-10 years and up to $20,000.00) if death or personal injury is involved. The penalties noted do not take into consideration the alabama habitual offender act which enhances punishment when the defendant has prior felony convictions.

Read more
9/19/00, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now