Legal Question in Veterans Law in Alabama

how long do you have to file a va claim for benifits? I broke my leg 1999 in the army

Asked on 1/25/11, 7:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Duffy Law Office of Joseph L. Duffy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No time limit to show service connected injury.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 1:48 pm
Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

But keep in mind that the VA won't pay benefits unless you have a current disability. If you aren't having trouble with the leg and getting treated for it, you will not win if you file a claim.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/11, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now