Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

When you are an aire to property along with several other aired do you need permission to sell timber from the property from the other aires and if you do sell are they entitled to money from the sell

Asked on 10/28/13, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either all have to sell or you have to have a division of the property and only cut on your property. So it really will depend on how much property you have. You may be better off trying to sell your interest in the property if it is not so big; but sell it to one of the other heirs to the property.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 6:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now