Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

What Constitutes a Natural Child as stated in a Will. Does it include Grandchildren?

Asked on 5/02/13, 5:08 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Butler Cynthia Vines Butler, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Alabama, a natural child is presumed to be either a biological child, or a child who has been legally adopted. The courts make no distinction between the two as to inheritance rights. However, as named in a Will, a grandchild is just that; a grandchild.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now