Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

Life Estate Interest

What financial interests does a grantor have in a life estate interest on real propery? There is a warranty deed filed listing the grantor's children's names in the deed.

Asked on 10/11/07, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Nolan Nolan Elder Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Life Estate Interest

Not sure if I understand your question but here is how the various roles play out:

Grantor sells/conveys his/her interest to Grantee, reserving a life estate in the subject property. Grantor is entitled to use that property during his lifetime, but at the point of death (without the need for probate, deeds, filing etc) the real estate automatically becomes the property of the Grantee. Grantor could have sold his life interest but that life interest would terminate upon Grantor's death, so the uncertainty of that interest makes them unmarketable. If you are asking whether Grantor could leave anything to his kids, the answer is no. He has nothing to leave.

William G. Nolan

Nolan Elder Law

Birmingam, AL

www.NolanElderLaw.com

Read more
10/11/07, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now