Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

will

a father of nine children dies and the oldest sons claims he has a will leaving everything to him. what can the other eight do about this

Asked on 10/29/07, 12:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Nolan Nolan Elder Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will

I suppose making him produce the actual will is the first step. Once you see it you can determine whether it is valid or not. The will has to be admitted to the Probate Court in the county where dad died in order to actually transfer assets, and it is in that proceeding that you and your siblings would/could challenge the will on a number of grounds. You will need to see an attorney experienced in probate court matters if you want to do this. Spend about an hour meeting with a lawyer and see what your options might be.

Good luck,

William G. Nolan

www.NolanElderLaw.com

Read more
10/29/07, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now