Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

Not happy with their choice of doctor

I suffered a shoulder inury in front of my manager. I had to wait two weeks to finally get seen by their IM doctor. They actually cancelled an appt I had made myself to see and Ortho specialist and they resched for yet another two weeks of waiting. I told them I would pay for it myself so I would like to know if this was even legal?

Asked on 9/17/07, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rhonda Hood Hood & Lay, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Not happy with their choice of doctor

An employer subject to the Work Comp Act directs medical care. Except in the case of an emergency, an injured worker is usually sent to the employer’s chosen primary care provider who will treat and recommend referral to a specialist, when necessary. The employer directs the care from the moment the injury notice has been given. Upon approval of the workers’ compensation claim, the employer is responsible for paying medical bills associated with the injury in question. You still have the option to seek independent medical treatment. However, generally the employer is not liable for medial or surgical treatment obtained by the employee without justification or notice to the employer.

Read more
9/24/07, 6:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now