Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

Heart Attack at work. No prior History

Had a heart attack at work while lifting 9'' and 12'' oil pipes. Was taken to hospital and had two oerations the same day.

Asked on 11/02/07, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rhonda Hood Hood & Lay, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Heart Attack at work. No prior History

It will be hard to prove this as a compensable injury. However, it is possible with the right medical testimony. The first question is what does your doctor attribute the attack to? Feel free to contact me at attyhood@bellsouth.net to privately discuss your medical condition.

Read more
11/02/07, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now