Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Alaska

Felon own property

Can a person convicted of a felony (in AK) own property (in FL)? He has served his time.Thank you

Asked on 6/13/02, 1:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Felon own property

yes.

Read more
6/14/02, 1:53 pm
Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Felon own property

Yes, although the convicted felon may not be able to lawfully purchase and own a firearm or other property depending on the nature of the crime for which he/she was convicted and the sentence imposed by the court. However, buying a home, television, stereo system, clothes, food, toilet paper and the like should not be a problem. Retain and seek the advice of counsel if you have any doubt. Good luck.

Read more
6/13/02, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Alaska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now