Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

We partially paid the fee for an attorney to complete a CH 7 bankruptcy in November. We finally got the rest of the money together to pay him in full as well as the filing fees, only to find out his license was suspended. Do we have any recourse in getting the money back?

Asked on 4/04/13, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely. You need to file a complaint with the State Bar. You also need to send to him a letter demanding it back in 10 days. The State Bar has a recovery fund for this kind of thing, but I'm not sure how fast they can pay you.

If you still need legal counsel for bankruptcy, please feel free to call me.

Read more
4/04/13, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now