Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I'm in process of divorce. What is a retained counsel,resolution management conference and temp order hearing?

Thank you

Asked on 9/21/10, 2:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dustin Vidrine Vidrine Law Firm, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Retained counsel is what refers to an attorney (aka counsel) who has been retained by a party. A resolution management conference is a settlement conference of sorts, where the parties attempt to resolve issues involved in the matter prior to going to trial. This is done with a judge, but may or may not be the same judge that would hear the trial. Finally, a temporary order hearing is a hearing to get official court orders in place usually concerning the custody, visitation and child support of the children involved. It may also deal with spousal support. The order is temporary until the final resolution of the matter can be determined at the trial or through a settlement.

Read more
9/26/10, 2:12 pm
Rich Peters R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

RETAINED COUNSEL: means someone has hired an attorney.

RMC: a hearing to decide when your finish line hearing will be scheduled, plus to see if any other services of the Court would be helpful (i.e. free mediation).

TEMP ORDERS HEARING: this will be the time to determine what rules apply while the case is pending, such as custody, visitation, support, spousal maintenance, etc.

We can certainly help you consider and then pursue your options for dealing with these upcoming matters. This is obviously a very important matter, and you should not go in alone.

One of our attorneys can explain the issues and procedures better in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via email. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss your matter in detail.

Please call us directly to discuss the specifics of your matter, or contact my assistant Gina or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule your free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/ Rich J. Peters

R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.

1422 North 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602-254-7251

facsimile 602-254-1229

see our website at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
9/27/10, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now