Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Subject: Harrassment

My daughter was fired and accused of stealing from her employer. Although the employer never actually accused her, just fired her without explanation. Now he is calling and faxing the college she is attending and the State of Arizona Veternary Technician Board stating his accusations. She had not be charged with anything, and this happened April 28, 2004. What is the time frame for charges to be made, and what legal actions can we take to stop this slander/harrassment? His employees are also telling clients of the clinic that she was fired. And his 10 year old daughter is leaving obscene messages on her voice mail telling her she is going to go to jail.

Asked on 5/24/04, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Knochel Law Offices of Keith Knochel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Subject: Harrassment

Your daughter should seek an injunction against her former employer. In general, the state has up to one year in which to prosecute charges. If you would like legal assistance in this matter, you may call 1-800-677-1010.

Read more
5/27/04, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now