Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Arizona

I have a judgement against someone and because they live in the state of Florida, I'm told by a lawyer in FL that it is too difficult to garnish their wages but that there will forever be a lien against them until they pay in full. Is this true? Why doesn't the lawyer want to take this job and garnish wages for me?

Asked on 3/14/13, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is about the laws of Florida, not Arizona. Please re-post it under that state.

You may also want to explain how big the judgment is and how much you think the defendant earns. If the judgment is small and/or the defendant has a limited income, garnishing his wages may not yield enough money to be worth the effort.

Read more
3/14/13, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now