Legal Question in Banking Law in Arizona

responsibilty as an authorized signer on a checking account

I signed a check as an authorized signer for the company I worked for. The company is no longer in business (it was an LLC).

The check in question bounced and I am now being personally sued. Am I responsible for the bounced check or should the fault lie on the owners of the company? I worked in accounts payable.

Asked on 9/13/06, 12:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: responsibilty as an authorized signer on a checking account

Was company in business when check was written?

How much was check for?

Were you aware of balance in account when check was written?

Read more
Answered on 9/13/06, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now