Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

I am in a chapter 13 going to chapter 11, the attorney of one of the creditors ask the judge for a judgement agaisnt me and was granted? is legal that during the bk13 I get a judgment agaisnt me?

Asked on 6/19/12, 11:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

without knowing the facts, it is impossible to determine whether the ruling was correct. If you are represented by counsel, you should ask the attorney who is handling your chapter 13... a chapter 13 is a process of rescheduling debt, not discharging it... obviously one of your creditors wants his debt reduced to a judgment.... getting repaid on that judgment should be in accordance with a plan.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/12, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now