Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

Filed Chapter 13 August 2012 Pro Per. Payments to Trustee are current. Trustee has not confirmed the 13 petition.. Green Tree Servicing purchased Mortgage from GMAC in Feb of 2103. No payments to them have been made by Trustee. Yesterday, the filed a request for an order lifting the automatic stay, including a notice that foreclosure proceedings would follow. I have 14 days to fike a written objection. What form do I use to file this objection ?

Asked on 7/02/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Check the local rules to see whether they have a form. Most courts simply accept pleading style responses. You need to demonstrate, that you have equity in the property, or that the property is necessary to an effective debt reorganization and that you have the ability to cure.

http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
7/07/13, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now