Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

Have not filed yet, but will need to file Chapter 13 bankruptcy due to 100K income. Debt is 75K and we cannot pay due to 40K loss of income. Looking at the trustee guidelines, it appears there is only $225/month for electricity and ours costs $425. There is no provision for my ailing wife to travel to see family in Chicago, and I don't know how I would catagorize cigarettes. Can these be budgeted into the expense plan or would we be forced to live within the guidelines?

Asked on 7/15/12, 10:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolute Law I'm not sure you have the guidlines correct. Put "US Trustee Means Testing" into your go engine and you can see for yourself exactly what your allowable expenses are. You will need to live wthin he guidlines unless you have necessary expenses that are higher than the guidlines.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/12, 11:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now