Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

i own a house in maricopa county az. The title is in my name only however the mortgage is being carried by my x boyfriend with citibank. If my x boyfriend files bankruptcy will it endanger me and my home or effect me in anyway?

Asked on 6/07/12, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Creating title in one person's name... and the mortgage in another person's name sounds a little like an attempt to defraud a creditor... without knowing more information, it is difficult to advise you... if you boyfriend decides to discharge the loan in bankruptcy... citibank will surely want its security interest... and its security interest is the house you live in.... My recommendation is that you get the mortgage in your name by qualifying for the mortgage with Citibank so that you protect your interest in the house.... then you wont have to worry about what your ex boyfriend does with his credit situation and his debts.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/12, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now