Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

how do I stop garnishmet though my employment! They are taking 25% of each paycheck.

Asked on 7/22/12, 8:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolute Law File bankruptcy!

Read more
Answered on 7/22/12, 8:15 pm
Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Andersen is right, bankruptcy is one way out, as long as it is a debt which can be discharged in bankruptcy. The time to challenge this was while it was being litigated, or later when your work originally got the garnishment papers. It's a little late now. If there is some reason why you should not be garnished, what is it?

Read more
Answered on 7/24/12, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now