Arizona  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/23/10, 12:54 pm

If a US company hires someone to work for them in Europe, does the company have registration and tax obligations outside of the US to deal with?

3 Answers


Answered on: 6/23/10, 4:05 pm by Kevin B. Murphy

Any attorney will say more information is needed. Also a personal consultation is appropriate, given these circumstances. Consult with a good international business attorney in your area for specific advice.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Franchise Foundations, APC 4157 23rd Street San Francisco, CA 94114

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 6/23/10, 6:38 pm by Donald Scher

Yes, there are such obligations if the US company is doing business in a European country. Each country has their own laws and requirements. It would also depend upon what the person in Europe is doing for the US company.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C. 2200 E. Camelback Rd., #102 Phoenix, AZ 85255

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 6/24/10, 8:16 am by Edmund Burke

Yes, of course.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Edmund B Burke, Attorney at Law 426 Capri Dr Hartwell, GA 30643

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search