Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Hi i have a L.L.C business in phoenix,Arizona I have a pending lawsuit against my L.L.C What are the ramifications if i were to ignore the pending lawsuit?

Asked on 4/25/12, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Worse case scenario is they get a judgment with attorneys fees and costs and record it as a lien against the assets of the LLC, then try to collect. If you signed a personal guarantee, they'll go after your personal assets. The recorded judgment can affect your credit and hold up deals where the debt is an issue.

Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.

3030 North Central Avenue, Suite 604

Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2713

Direct [email protected]

[email protected]

Firm [email protected]

Ph 602.265.7997

Fax 602.265.6099

Web site www.azbuslaw.com

See our videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/azbuslaw

Read more
Answered on 4/25/12, 11:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now