Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

I purchased a puppy on May 1, 2010 from a licenced breeder and was told he was AKC registered but have not received papers for him yet after numerous attempts? What are my options?

Asked on 6/17/10, 10:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not clear exactly what your agreement with the breeder was, but in general, if they represented to you that the dog was registered, they should have had the papers to show that registration and then you would have sent in the proper papers to the AKC to register the new ownership of the dog.

You can bring the dog back and demand your money back, for the misrepresentation or breach of the purchase agreement (you bargained for an AKC registered dog). You may have a claim for additional damages for their breach of contract.

It seems to me that a professional breeder should have all the forms for AKC registration and should have been able to show proof of registration of the litter.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/10, 2:39 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other attorney is right on point here. In the future, hold up payment until everything you've bargained for is on the table. Now that this seller has your money, they have little incentive to perform. Consult with an attorney in your area for specific advice.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 6/17/10, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now