Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Salary Reduction but I have a contract.

I have a contract that says I will be paid 55k and after 90 days it will be increased to 60k that at 90 days i was told they could not afford to pay me this. Now the company says they are having financial problems and are wanting to cut my salary by a unknown %. I was told my job description and title would not change and this did not affect my job in any way. I was also told that the CFO was not an officer of the company and could not make any type of employment agreement. Can a company legally not pay you what they put into an agreement they forced you to sign before you could be considered an employee?

Asked on 10/31/08, 10:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Salary Reduction but I have a contract.

You can likely sue under the contract, contingent upon what the contract says about venue, jurisdiction and your options due to breach. We could review the documents, meet with you, draft a letter and negotiate a buyout: $750.00 for the letter and $750.00 for the follow-up negotiations.

Read more
11/04/08, 5:43 pm
F. Gonzalez The Gonzalez Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Salary Reduction but I have a contract.

Normally they must honor the written contract. Now, what they honor of course depends on what is written in the contract. There may be condition precedents that must be honored and/or occur before they have an obligation. I would need to review the document to answer the question.

Read more
11/01/08, 9:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now