Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

I've searched everywhere, including AZ State Legislature, but cannot find any information about the law when it comes to charging late fees in Arizona for services rendered. I have a web design business (sole proprietor) but all I can find is documentation relating to everything else. Is there a .gov link regarding the law for Services Rendered / Charging Late Fees?

Thanks!

Asked on 9/16/13, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For you to be able to charge late fees, you must include that provision in your contract for services. If the buyer agrees to pay late fees, you have the right to collect same, when late payment occurs.

Read more
9/16/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now