Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

I'm starting a training company to offer personal training services. I know that on my letterhead, contracts, invoices etc I need to use the full name of the company which ends in LLC. Do I need to do this for a website, business cards, Facebook business page, etc?

Asked on 6/04/13, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, in every aspect of your business operation and activity, you must give notice to the public that your business is a limited liability company, so that you are not held personally responsible for debts of the company. You have to observe the formalities of this separate legal entity. You should be sure that you have properly/legally formed the LLC, that you have an operating agreement and that you have taken the steps needed to be a successful and profitable business.

Read more
6/05/13, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now