Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

I am being sued by Northern Leasing in New York County Civil Court for a credit machine debt from 2004. The contract was made in Arizona. I do not live or do business in NY. What do I do? Is there a question of Statue of Limitations and/or Jurisdiction?

Asked on 8/08/13, 2:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well there are questions of both jurisdiction and statute of limitations. The statute of limitations, in Arizona, to collect on a contract debt is 6 years. However, I would need more facts to investigate when your statute of limitations begun to run. Also, since I am not licensed in New York, I cannot really comment on their statute of limitations. As far as jurisdiction goes, there could be some issues with a New York court having jurisdiction over you. The issue that's going to arise here is going to be around whether the company you leased from was located in New York at the time you entered into the lease agreement. If that's the case then a NY court will likely have jurisdiction over you for the sole purpose of matters concerning that agreement.

Read more
8/08/13, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now