Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Arizona

Is it legal to pray at a 501 c 6 meeting? It's for the Professional Golfers Association of America

Asked on 6/15/13, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The issue is more likely to be is it within the IRS regulations for a 501(c)(6) non-profit. As long as it does not prevent the organization from fulfilling its non-profit purposes it's unlikely to be against the regulations. Now if the organizations purpose became primarily a prayer group then there would likely be some problems with compliance. Whether or not it is against the Professional Golfers Association of America rules is an entirely different issue, and as a private organization they have a lot of latitude in the development of their rules.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now