Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Arizona

If I have proof that we were never served by a process server. And he told a judge that we were never home and a summons was sent in the mail. Do we have any rights?

Asked on 8/02/13, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your recourse very much depends on the court you are in. Failure of proper service is generally something you can use as a defense, but again I would not feel comfortable advising as to what recourse you specifically have without information on the legal matter.

Read more
8/02/13, 9:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now