Legal Question in Construction Law in Arizona

Can an employee of an LLC acting as the managing director with prior approved authorization bind the LLC into a contract

Asked on 6/24/13, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Campbell Builders Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your operating agreement and/or articles of organization provide such authority, then the answer is "probably" because he has not only apparent authority to do so but actual authority. Even in the absence of such authority in the governing documents, there is ostensible or implied authority which the other party may be able to successfully rely upon.

Read more
6/24/13, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now