Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Arizona

Deceased persons medical bill

I have received a medical bill for my deceased Mother, who died on Oct. 17, 2006. I am just now received this bill and am being assaulted by a bill collector. The charges were from Mar. 22, 2006. Am I responsible for this debt?

Asked on 3/10/09, 4:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David McGlothlin Hyde & Swigart
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deceased persons medical bill

This bill collector could be violating the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Contact me to discuss the details in more depth.

Read more
3/10/09, 6:31 pm
Jeff Biddle Biddle Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Deceased persons medical bill

YOU are not responsible for the debt. Your late mother may have been but I'm sure that whatever assets she had have been distributed. Tell the collector to take a flying leap. You may be able to sue them for violation of the FDCPA but it's likely more hassle than it's worth. Personally, I'd take grat pleasure at calling the person the bottom-dwelling scumsucker that they are and hang up on them. And that's the sugar-coated "professional" opinion that I have of that debt collector.

Read more
3/11/09, 5:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now