Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Arizona

I received a motion to quash writ of garnishment non-exmept earings from the court. What does this mean?

Asked on 9/22/10, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The creditor was attempting to garnish either your bank account or wages. Sounds like the garnishment did not attach to any monies/wages, or there is an objection filed by the garnishee (bank or employer).

Read more
9/27/10, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now