Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Amount of Time they have to file formal charges

I was arrested for Possession of Dangerous Drugs for Sale on Jan 10, 2003. I was released on my Own Recognance. No formal charges were filed. Then on May 23, 2003, again I was arrested for Possession of Dangerous Drugs for Sale. My bond was set at $5,000. and bonded out within 48 hours. Again I have been informed that no formal charges have been filed. As I understand that my bond will automatically be dismissed. Just how long do they legally have to file formal charges against someone? The prosecutor says that I must continually inform there office of my location of residence, but fail to reveal just how long I am obligated to do this?

Asked on 6/02/03, 9:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Lamm Lamm & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Amount of Time they have to file formal charges

Arizona law allows 7 years in which a felony must be filed. Keeping the state apprised of your address is wise, so that if you move they can simply send a summons. If the summons cannot be delivered, it will change to a warrant and your next speeding ticket will turn into a big mess. I have handled numerous drug cases throughout Arizona. Give me a call if you need assistance.

Read more
6/03/03, 1:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now