Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

In Arizona, does an employer have the legal right to request a copy of a police report for an arrest made during employee employment. Crime was not work related and the legal paper work is being finalized for dismissal.

Asked on 9/20/13, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Di Pietro Brian DiPietro Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Arizona is an at will employment state which means an employee may be terminated at any time without reason. A police report is a public record and may be accessed by anyone.

You do not mention whether you have a written contract for employment and what the terms of the contract are. This may affect your at will status.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now