Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona


Please, what is the penalty in Az. for possession of four grams of crack and how would I find out what Cases Mr. Lee Nation ( a lawyer) faught for in 1979 in the Us Supreme court. thanks

Asked on 5/01/04, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Lamm Lamm & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cocaine

Depends on prior convictions and if the charge is with intent to sell. Generally over 750 mg is considered possession for sale. If this is the case, with no prior convictions, the presumptive penalty is five years in prison.

I have no idea who this lawyer is, but you can check the US Supreme Court website for more info.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/04, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now