Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Excessive amount of county jail time sentenced

I am serving a county jail term of 18 months! i have been told that the maximum amount of time that you can serve is 1 year. I had a private attorney and I have tried to call him and he will not call me back! Can anyone help me?

Asked on 5/20/04, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Lazell Mark Lazell P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Excessive amount of county jail time sentenced

You can spend more then one year in jail, this depends if you pled guilty to more then one count or if you did not receive credit for time served. For a felony you can receive up to one year in jail as a condition of probation. Usually a sentence of more then one year results in prison. Contact me for an interview so I can determine what if anything is wrong.

Read more
5/20/04, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now