Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Felony to Misdemeanor

Approximately 18 years ago I was convicted of a class 6 open end felony which upon successful completion of probation was automatically reduced to a misdemeanor along with automatic restoration of all civil rights. On job applications or jury questionnaires am I legally able to answer ''no'' to the question that asks if I have ever been convicted of a felony?

Asked on 5/19/04, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Lamm Lamm & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Felony to Misdemeanor

You'd be better off getting it set aside (retroactively dismissed) so you can unequivocally answer 'no.' I do a lot of these for clients. Please contact me if you'd like assistance and representation in this regard.

Read more
5/19/04, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now