Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

questions upon arrest

When a person is being questioned in a criminal matter and if that person requests an attorney but is further pressured and questioned, I understand that the ''confession'' could possibly not be used during trial. However, what if one of the deputies that works at this particular police station, (but not in on the interview) takes the information he learns through co-workers and divulges that information to others - his family, friends etc. Is this a violation of the rights of the individual being held and questioned? If so - can I have more info...... thank you!!!

Asked on 6/02/03, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Lamm Lamm & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: questions upon arrest

The situation you describe could be actionable. However, if the civil suit is to be successful, you must litigate (and win) certain issues within the criminal case. Contact me if you need further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/03, 1:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now