Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Are statements made when under the influence of (prescription) drugs and alcohol admissible in court?

Asked on 10/02/13, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Di Pietro Brian DiPietro Law, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume this question relates to a criminal investigation--being under the influence of drugs or alcohol does not make these statements inadmissible. An example is driving under the influence cases. If statements were not admissible the prosecution and conviction of this offense becomes more difficult, and yet the court finds these statements to be relevant and admissible.

Read more
10/02/13, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now